Winners 2013

The Arts and Humanities Undergraduate of the Year, sponsored by Barclays

Winner: Marie Notermans, English and Spanish,University of Exeter

Marie funds herself through university with her small online media marketing business. She was awarded the Languages for World Peace and Understanding scholarship for her third year abroad, which she has spent in Spain, teaching English and developing links with institutions in the UK.

The prize: a ten-week summer internship on the Barclays Wealth and Investment Management Internship programme and a meeting with the Barclays Wealth and Investment Management CEO.


Jordan Hall, Durham University | Benjamin Hamer, Durham University | Joan Lim, King’s College London | Alexander Mount, University of St Andrews | Charles Perriam, University of St Andrews | George Popescu-Craiova, University of Manchester | Daisy Reid, University College London | Charlotte Yeldon, Durham University

The Undergraduate of the Year Award for Commerical Excellence, sponsored by Nestlé

Winner: Tessa Fowler, Anthropology, Durham University

Tessa is involved with a voluntary project mentoring young offenders in prison. Last summer she raised £1500 for Save the Children by organizing a wine tasting event and climbing Kilimanjaro. She has spent seven months teaching in a remote primary school in the South Pacific, raising most of the funding she needed by running a sponsored marathon.

The prize: a 12-week summer internship within the commercial area of Tessa’s choice, plus a Raleigh International expedition to Borneo in 2013.


Hamish Beath, LSE | Jessica Buchanan, Queens University Belfast | Amy Chapman, University of Cambridge | Grace Copplestone, University of Cambridge | Thomas Heyes, Bournemouth University | Alice McLinden, Newcastle University | Eimear O’Carroll, University of Edinburgh | Georgina Ross, Cardiff University | Warren Smith, Cardiff University

The Construction Engineering and Design Undergraduate of the Year, sponsored by Laing O’Rourke

Winner: Sarah Leggett, Civil and Structural Engineering, University of Sheffield

Sarah is a Grade 8 singer (ABRSM) who achieved her Gold Art Award from Trinity College London prior to starting university. Her interest in engineering and building design was inspired by travel and her love of art.

The prize: an international summer work placement with Laing O’Rourke.


Liam Bryant, University of Bath | Eleanor Earl, Cardiff University | John Hopkins, University of Cambridge | Ahmad Khattab, University College London | Stephen Moore, Imperial College London | Anne-Marie Ratclifee, University of Bath | Alex Robinson, Durham University | Catherine Tyldsley, University of Cambridge | Gillian Wright, University of Strathclyde

The Engineering Undergraduate of the Year, sponsored by E.ON

Winner: Jake Tudge, Aerospace Design Engineering, University of the West of England, Bristol

Jake is a recipient of the Royal Academy of Engineering’s Leadership Award and an IMechE committee member who has undertaken a European Union sponsored internship at South West Water, receiving a company award and Rathbones’ Green Intern of the Year Award.

The prize: a 48-week paid placement with E.ON starting summer 2013 and a long-weekend trip for two to visit a key European energy project.


Danielle Beever, Lancaster University | Laurie Brooking, University of Bradford | Adam Cox, University of Nottingham | Frederic Fulton, University of Oxford | Thomas Knight, De Montfort University | Gorve Kuldip, Aston University | Barnaby Lewis, University of Sheffield | Emma McNab, Open University

The Female Undergraduate of the Year Award, sponsored by Rolls-Royce

Winner: Ella Jakubowska, English Language and Literature, University of Leeds

At 18, Ella became one of the youngest organizers of Crisis at Christmas homeless shelters. She is a qualified RAF Lance Corporal and Non-Commissioned Officer and has volunteered as a drama co-ordinator for children from disadvantaged backgrounds and swimming teacher for children with autism.

The prize: a ten-week paid summer placement with Rolls-Royce, an opportunity to shadow a senior female manager for a day, and an Apple iPad.


Abigail Ackerman, University of Leicester | Charlotte Burford, University of Cambridge | Nina Dalsegg, Durham University | Ewelina Gregolinska, University of Oxford | Emily Hickley, University of Exeter | Jennifer Rowsell, University of Surrey | Miranda Singleton, University of Glasgow | Laura Steedman, Robert Gordon University | Cindy Wang, University College London

The First Year of the Year Award, sponsored by Ernst and Young

Winner: Joe Peissel, Economics, University of Bath

Joe is a black belt in Wado Ryu karate who received a scholarship to study at university on the grounds of academic excellence and has secured a second scholarship from Shandong University in China to pursue his study of Mandarin next year.

The prize: A place on Ernst & Young’s eleven-week Global Student Experience programme, including a week at the International Intern Leadership Conference in Florida.


David Fletcher, University of Leeds | Scott Harper, University of St Andrews | Mathilde Johnsen, University of St Andrews | Christian Kolb, Kings College London | Shawn Lim, University College London | Dennis Mooney, LSE | Charlie Satow, University College London | Sorrella Smith, University of Bath | Angus Taylor, University of Warwick

The Future Business Leader of the Year Award, sponsored by Mars

Winner: Giovanna Sinisgalli, Civil Engineering with Italian, University of Sheffield

Giovanna is President of Engineers Without Borders Sheffield. Working for Sheffield RAG, she raised £24,000 for local charities in 2011. She has received the Royal Academy of Engineering’s Leadership Advanced Award.

The prize: a paid internship for summer 2013, including a one-week trip to the Russian HQ of Mars.


Reuben Ayley, Cass Business School | Alasdair Drennan, University of Edinburgh | Nick Feingold, University of Nottingham | David Friel, Loughborough University | Jack Haining, University of Reading | Emma Heath, Aston University | Christopher Milborrow, University of Strathclyde | Jesse Wilson, University of Exeter | Niccolo Zapponi, University of Southampton

The IT and Computer Science Undergraduate of the Year Award, sponsored by Marks & Spencer

Winner: Hassan Qulqass, Computer Science, Aston University

As well as being a full-time student, Hassan is currently working as an IT administrator, a volunteer software developer at the university’s software company, and a freelance developer catering for small to medium local businesses.

The prize: a guaranteed place on Marks & Spencer’s graduate programme and an Apple iPad.


Jack Ashton, Newcastle University | Claudia Baturone, University of Surrey | Joseph Bolton, Edge Hill University | Walter Carvalho, Cardiff University | Travis Davis, University of Birmingham | Pawel Drewniak, University of Glasgow | Martina Gehwolf, Brunel University | Sarah Philp, University of Exeter | Edward Seabrook, University of Southampton

The Law Undergraduate of the Year Award, sponsored by Mayer Brown

Winner: Stephanie Esuola, Law, University of Warwick

Stephanie is a grade 7 drummer who mentors a first year student and has undertaken work experience in a diverse range of law firms.

The prize: a place on Mayer Brown’s summer work experience programme, plus accommodation allowance and an Apple iPad.


Shahzeb Aziz, LSE | Aaron Bradley, University of Oxford | Victoria Bresslaw, University of Exeter | Naomi Burles, University of Nottingham | Phillip Ebsworth, University of Manchester | Jonathan Lyness, University of Oxford | Caoimhe McWilliams, Queen Mary, University of London | Jagravi Upadhyay, Queen Mary, University of London | Scott Wallace, University of Cambridge

The Low Carbon Undergraduate of the Year Award, sponsored by EDF Energy

Winner: Maximilian Feller, Chemistry, Cardiff University

Maximilian enjoys reading, football and alpine skiing, and is in line to achieve a First. He is excited by the challenge of a low carbon future and passionate about being at the forefront of these changes.

The prize: a paid internship with EDF Energy, a personal lunch with a station director and a visit to a nuclear power station in France.


Caroline Ainsworth, Imperial College London | Daniel Green, University of St Andrews | Eng Zi Guang, Imperial College London | Thomas Houiller, University of Warwick | Alexander Hunt, Durham University | Sunhil Mistry, Aston University | Eamon Ridgley, University of Birmingham | Adil Sardardeen, Aston University | David Streather, University of Birmingham

The Management Undergraduate of the Year Award, sponsored by Enterprise Rent-A-Car

Winner: George Fisher-Wilson, Management Studies, University of Leicester

George is the Vice President of the Leicester University Traders and Investors society and runs a small import business in his spare time. He is also employed by Vodafone as a sales advisor.

The prize: A ten-week summer placement with Enterprise Rent-A-Car, including a week in the USA.


Jacob Adams, Oxford Brookes University | Gabriela Hopkirk-Jaramillo, University of York | Oli Monks, Lancaster University | Luke Hamilton, University of Lincoln | Stephanie Peters, University of Liverpool | Jessie Hancox, University of Lincoln | Beth Shanks, Nottingham Trent University | Benjamin Wootton, University of Leicester | Scott MacDonald, Keele University

The Mathematics, Economics and Finance Undergraduate of the Year Award, sponsored by Gazprom

Winner: Joshua Brown, Business Economics, University of Glasgow

Joshua is a singer-songwriter who has released four CDs. He spent his third year at the University of Melbourne, and was an ambassador for his University’s Study Abroad program. He has interned as a Fixed Income Trading Assistant for three months with Morgan Stanley.

The prize: a summer internship at Gazprom Marketing & Trading’s global HQ in London and a week’s placement in their Singapore office.


Iulia Blage, University of Bristol | Alina Gregory, Durham University | Katherine Harrison, University of St Andrews | Omar Ismail, University of Birmingham | Alex Joshi, University of Nottingham | Xiaoyu Lu, University of Oxford | Tommy Mortberg, University of Nottingham | Anna Novoselskaya, University College London | Tony Song, University of Cambridge