Winners 2012

The Accountancy and Economics Undergraduate of the Year, sponsored by Deloitte

Winner: Shabbir Merali, Economics, University College London

Shabbir being presented with the award from Paul Stephenson, Deloitte and Michael Portillo.

Finalists:

Robert Allen, University of Leeds
Tilman Hisarli, University College London, University of London
Charlotte Kay, Durham University
Shawn Lim, University College London, University of London
Heather Purdie, University of Strathclyde
Oliver Turner, University of Birmingham
Victor Vas, University of Warwick
Xiaoyu Zhang, University of Bath
Jonathan Zillessen, Durham University

The Arts and Humanities Undergraduate of the Year, sponsored by Barclays

Winner: Rosa O’Rourke, History, Royal Holloway, University of London

Rosa being presented with the award from Philip Smith, Barclays and Michael Portillo.

Finalists:

Thomas Bordell, University of Cambridge
Alexander Derrick, University of Sheffield
Harry Henstock, University of Edinburgh
Ajaypal Johal, University of Warwick
Michael Leigh, Durham University
Rufus Parkes, University of Bristol
Genevieve Shorthouse, University of Warwick
Daisy-Rose Srblin, Durham University
Sophie Wilcox, London School of Economics and Political Science

The Business and Finance Undergraduate of the Year, sponsored by Morgan Stanley

Winner: Peter Murdoch, Accounting and Financial Management, Loughborough University

Peter being presented the award from Steph Ahrens, Morgan Stanley and Michael Portillo.

Finalists:

Monabil Ali, University of Reading
Aaron Cockfield, Loughborough University
Ayesha Goyal, University of Nottingham
Yiannis Hadjiyerou, University of Nottingham
Andrei Jitariu, Cardiff University
Tommy Mortberg, University of Nottingham
Yann Schuermans, University of Manchester
Vlad Stoian, University of Portsmouth
Chung Hang Wong, London School of Economics and Political Science

The Construction Engineering and Design Undergraduate of the Year, sponsored by Laing O’Rourke

Winner: Ollie Brooks, Civil Engineering, Swansea University

Ollie being presented the award from Colin Banks, Laing O’Rourke and Michael Portillo.

Finalists:

Iain Cameron, University of Cambridge
Bisrat Degefa, University of Portsmouth
JP Lal, University of Nottingham
Callum Robins, University College London, University of London
Joanna Rothwell, Cardiff University
Marcus Scaramanga, University of Bristol
Miranda Singleton, University of Glasgow
Simon Taylor, University of Portsmouth
Billy Thurston, University of Bristol

The Engineering Undergraduate of the Year, sponsored by E.ON

Winner: Bryony Smith, General Engineering, Durham University

Bryony being presented the award from Maria Antoniou, E.ON and Michael Portillo.

Finalists:

Becky Gough, University of Nottingham
Vicky Hamilton, University of Strathclyde
Chris Harrison, University of Sheffield
Sarah Jones, University of Nottingham
Emma Kerr, University of Strathclyde
Matthew Malkin, University of Birmingham
Alexei Nicholas, Swansea University
Victoria Rothwell, University of Edinburgh
Peter Selmeczy, University of Bristol

The First Year of the Year Award, sponsored by Ernst & Young

Winner: Roberta Kovacs, Economics, University of Edinburgh

Roberta being presented the award from Liz Bingham, Ernst & Young and Michael Portillo.

Finalists:

Vikram Bangara, University of Warwick
Stefana Covalciuc, University of Bath
Rachel Er, University College London, University of London
Rajiv Gogna, University of Oxford
Edward Hellier, University of Oxford
Laura Nurmela, University of Aberdeen
Felicity Probert, University College London, University of London
Jordan Thelen, Durham University
Mona Tiesler, University of St Andrews

The Future Business Leader of the Year, sponsored by Mars

Winner: Vyacheslav Polonski, Management (Managerial Economics & Strategy) LSE

Vyacheslav being presented the award from Amanda Davies, Mars and Michael Portillo.

Finalists:

James Brooks, Loughborough University
Alan Hall, University of Exeter
Anna Harrison, University of Cambridge
James Hart, Aston University
William Hines, University College London, University of London
Fran Knight, University of Cambridge
Elizabeth Waterfall, Lancaster University
Isabelle Westbury, University of Oxford
Travis Winstanley, University of Cambridge

The IT and Computer Science Undergraduate of the Year, sponsored by BT

Winner: Torgyn Shaikhina, Computer and Information Engineering, University of Warwick

Torgyn being presented the award from Graham Robinson, BT and Michael Portillo.

Finalists:

Simon Brand, University of St Andrews
Chris Girdlestone, University of East Anglia
Jonathan Hogg, University of St Andrews
Arron Kerai, University of Reading
Bryan Lim, University of Cambridge
Andrew McCullough, Queens University Belfast
Mansell Purdy, Queen’s University Belfast
Nick Salisbury, University of Manchester

The Law Undergraduate of the Year, sponsored by Mayer Brown

Winner: Robin Morris, Law (European and International) University of Sheffield

Robin being presented the award from William Charnley, Mayer Brown and Michael Portillo.

Finalists:

Natalie Connor, University of Nottingham
Simona Corcoz, King’s College London, University of London
Katrina Mather, London School of Economics and Political Science
Lauren Mercer, University of Exeter
Ioan Nascu, King’s College London, University of London
Henry Robinson, Queen’s University Belfast
Naomi Soneye-Thomas, University of Liverpool
Joseph Tomlinson, University of Manchester
Hollie Turnock, University of Exeter
Michael Wilson, London School of Economics and Political Science

The Low Carbon Undergraduate of the Year, sponsored by EDF Energy

Winner: Declan Bryans, Applied Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, University of Strathclyde

Declan being presented the award from Ali Stripling, EDF Energy and Michael Portillo.

Finalists:

Andrew Allan, University of Strathclyde
Ratna Bhusal, University of Cambridge
Theodor Cojoianu, University of Edinburgh
Julia Cole, University of Nottingham
Giulio Ferrini, University College London, University of London
David Garnsey, Imperial College London
Adam Greenen, University of Southampton
Mahmoud Mahfouz, University of Manchester
David Palmer, University of Manchester

The Management Undergraduate of the Year, sponsored by Enterprise Rent-A-Car

Winner: Grace Gimson, Business Management (Year in Industry)University of Birmingham

Grace being presented the award from Mike Nigro, Enterprise Rent-A-Car and Michael Portillo.

Finalists:

Reuben Ayley, Cass Business School
Laura Crymble, Nottingham Trent University
Kate Gammel, Aston University
Ian Garrigan, Trinity College Dublin
Sarah Gummery, University of Leicester
Jenny Morgan, University of Leicester
Shona Okeke, Birmingham City University
Deepesh Patel, Durham University
Daniel Wimbush, University of Liverpool

The Social Sciences Undergraduate of the Year, sponsored by The Royal Bank of Scotland Group

Winner: Laura Scott, History and International Relations, Loughborough University

Laura being presented the award from Emma Majewska, The Royal Bank of Scotland Group and Michael Portillo.

Finalists:

Victoria Bew, London School of Economics and Political Science
Dale Bihari, Durham University
Ben Coleman, University of Exeter
Emily Cooper, Birmingham City University
Joseph Dobbs, University of Liverpool
Chelsea Howard, Kingston University
Shameel Khan, University of Exeter
Adam Pasierbeck, University of Reading
Niketa Sanderson, University of Manchester