Winners 2011

The Accountancy and Economics Undergraduate of the Year, sponsored by KPMG

Winner: Sarah Spriggs, Economics, Durham University

Sarah being presented with the award from Paul Taylor, KPMG and Michael Portillo.

Finalists

James Cheung, London School of Economics
Michael Flaherty, University of St Andrews
Tania Hughes, University of Birmingham
Andrew Jackson, London School of Economics
Adam Memon, University College London
Matthew Scotland, Loughborough University
Ruth Ursell, University of Sheffield
Xiaoyu Zhang, University of Bath
Jonathan Zillessen, University of Durham

The Arts and Humanities Undergraduate of the Year, sponsored by Barclays Wealth

Winner: Angela Liu, History, University of Cambridge

Angela being presented with the award from Philip Smith, Barlcays Wealth and Michael Portillo.

Finalists

Joel Halliday, University of Cambridge
Jade Leighton, University of Bristol
Kevin Reid, University of Manchester
Amy Smith, University of Cambridge
Joanna Ward, University of Warwick
Cathy Watts, University of Warwick
James Weinberg, University of Oxford
Harry Wilson, Durham University
Alexander Wise, Durham University

The Business and Finance Undergraduate of the Year, sponsored by Morgan Stanley

Winner: Matthew Scotland, Accounting & Financial Management, Loughborough University

Matthew being presented with the award from Steph Ahrens, Morgan Stanley and Michael Portillo.

Finalists

Nuvin Bholah, University College London
Michael Colyer, Loughborough University
Sam Howell, University of Nottingham
Mary Ann Issac, Manchester Business School
Siying Ma, University of Bath
Ben Petkevicius, Warwick Business School
Sehreen Qureshi, Trinity College Dublin
Mainza Sikabanga, University of Brighton
Doug Ward, University of the West of England

The Construction Engineering and Design Undergraduate of the Year, sponsored by Laing O'Rourke

Winner: Maria Canellas, Structural and Environmental Engineering, University of Cambridge

Maria being presented with the award from Nicholas Featherstone, Laing O'Rourke and Michael Portillo.

Finalists

Olivia Blok, Cardiff University
Alexandra Bradford, University of Bristol
Alex Bryson, Cardiff University
Nicholas Church, Imperial College London
Jacob Haddad, University of Oxford
Oliver Newth, University of Warwick
Jack Pile, University of Durham
Elly Ruben, University of Bristol
Tom Sturman, University of Nottingham

The First Year Undergraduate of the Year, sponsored by Ernst & Young

Winner: Asif Chowdhury, Economics, University College London

Asif being presented with the award from Stephen Isherwood, Ernst & Young and Michael Portillo

Finalists

Frederick Comber, Durham University
Lauren Swan-Eldon, University of Exeter
Disha Gulati, University of Oxford
Lydia Howard, University of Birmingham
Daniel Lam, University College London
Natalie Ngai, University of Nottingham
Simon Norman, University of Cambridge
Christopher Scott, University of Newcastle

Winner: Andrew Moore, Physics, Durham University

Andrew being presented with the award from Stephen Isherwood, Ernst & Young and Michael Portillo

The IT and Computer Science Undergraduate of the Year, sponsored by BT

Winner: Adam Copp, Computer Science, University of St Andrews

Adam being presented with the award from Andy Skingley, BT and Michael Portillo

Finalists

Valentine Adejoh, University of Essex
Marcus Fields, University of Glasgow
Gregory Gibbard, Cardiff University
Nicholas Horne, Cardiff University
Razvan Moisa, King’s College London
Olabode Raji, University College London
Mashhood Rastgar, University College London
Deepak Teckchandani, University College London

The Law Undergraduate of the Year, sponsored by Mayer Brown

Winner: Jack Bradley-Seddon, Jurisprudence, University of Oxford

Jack being presented with the award from William Charnley, Mayer Brown and Michael Portillo

Finalists

Kane Daniell, London School of Economics
Liz Harris-Clark, University of Birmingham
Ridwan Ibrahim, Queen Mary, University of London
Sophie Kolakovic, University of Birmingham
Alexandra Luchian, London School of Economics
Robert Mortell, University of Leicester
Kate Newson, King’s College London
Tammie Teo, University of Durham
Katrina Thomson, University of Leicester

The Management Undergraduate of the Year, sponsored by Enterprise Rent-A-Car

Winner: Michael Colyer, Management Science, Loughborough University

Michael being presented with the award from Jim Burrell, Enterprise Rent-A-Car and Michael Portillo

Finalists

Peter Bailey, Loughborough University
Alyson Bird, Keele University
Philippa Heelis, Oxford Brookes University
Sadie Gee-Tredgett, University of Southampton
Tom Holmes, Loughborough University
Jessica Keeble, University of Exeter
Alex McKeegan, University of Leicester
Alison O’Neill, University of Strathclyde
Sebastian Pigge, University of Nottingham
Secil Unat, University of Leicester

The Mathematics Undergraduate of the Year, sponsored by The Royal Bank of Scotland Group

Winner: Lorcan Morgan, Mathematics, University of St Andrews

Lorcan being presented with the award from Richard Bartlett, The Royal Bank of Scotland Group and Michael Portillo

Finalists

Petras Balciunas, University of Cambridge
Joe Bronstein, University of Manchester
Alice Chen, University of Bristol
Yuanqin Ju, University of Durham
Simon Love, University of Bath
Daisy Renvoize, University of Newcastle
Stephen Spence, University of Warwick
Jake Taylor-King, University of Bristol
Ali Worrell, University of Bath

The Structures and Systems Undergraduate of the Year, sponsored by Airbus

Winner: Craig Wells, Aerospace Engineering, University of Bath

Craig being presented with the award from Colin Sirett, Airbus and Michael Portillo

Finalists

Sukhpreet Bansal, University of Sheffield
Adam Hughes, University of Salford
Niall McCann, University of Bath
Shweta Mehta, University of Hertfordshire
Maria Mendoza-Puchades, Heriot-Watt University
Adam Norris, Loughborough University
Kaoru Okamoto, King's College London
William Tulloch, University of Bath
Emma Wainwright, University of Manchester
Craig Wells, University of Bath