Winners 2010

The Accountancy and Economics Undergraduate of the Year, sponsored by KPMG

Stuart being presented with the award from Sara Reading, KPMG and Michael Portillo

Winner: Stuart Dalgeish, Accountancy and Finance, University of Glasgow

Finalists

Aisling McCaffrey, Cardiff University Business School
Charya de Silva, University of Leicester
Luis Amaro, University of Nottingham
Mary Ann Isaac, University of Manchester
Mohamed Ridha, University College London
Nicola Bain, Lancaster University
Nitish Ridha, University of Cambridge
Piotr Damer, University of Aberdeen
Yinka Bolarinwa, University of Durham

The Business and Finance Undergraduate of the Year, sponsored by Morgan and Stanley

Winner: Jaclyn Kurysko, Business Studies, Cass Business School

Jaclyn being presented with the award from Steph Ahrens, Morgan Stanley and Michael Portillo

Finalists

Abbey Powell, Cass Business School
Alexander Newman, University of Oxford
Charmaine Fernandes, University of Bath
Gillian Fitzpatrick, University of Strathclyde
Hung Nguyen, LSE
John Cordrey, University of Durham
Murphy Prichard, University of Bath
Ross Hendey, Cardiff University Business School
Syed Rizvi, Cass Business School

The Civil Engineering and the Built Environment Undergraduate of the Year, sponsored by Laing O'Rourke

Winner: Krzysztof Sieledczk, Architectural Engineering, University of Leeds

Krzysztof was unable to attend the event so the award was collected by Professor Denise Bower from Mark Richardson, Laing O'Rourke and Michael Portillo

Finalists

Andrew Hamilton, University of Southampton
Belinda Osafo-Ampadu, Coventry University
Catherine Inglesfield, University of Edinburgh
James Lai University, of Nottingham
Kate Humphreys, University of  Bristol
Mohammed Usman, Nottingham Trent University
Scott Mason, University of Birmingham
Tom Sturman, University of Nottingham
William Goodwin, University of Bristol

The Engineering Undergraduate of the Year, sponsored by npower

Winner: Hamish Woodrow, Mechanical Engineering, University of Bath

Hamish being presented with the award from Kevin Nix, npower and Michael Portillo

Finalists

Alexander Kinnaird, University of Southampton
Caron Malone, Queen’s University Belfast
Dina Holzapfel, University College London
Ian Ashcroft, University of Oxford
James Carberry, University of Bristol
Marie-Therese von Srbik, Imperial College London
Matthew Hollins, Loughborough University
Sam Cocks, University of Cambridge
Wei Hehn Kheng, Imperial College London

The First Year of the Year Award, sponsored by Ernst & Young

Winner: Leanne Sweet, Accounting and Finance, University of Bath

Leanne being presented with the award from Victor Chavez, Ernst &Young and Michael Portillo.

Finalists

Adam Malpass, University of Southampton
Alecia Kieran, University of Manchester
Alex Thompson, Imperial College London
Chloe Francis, University of Warwick
Janice Luo, Imperial College London
John Cordrey, University of Durham
Michael Colyer, Loughborough University
Nidhi Badaya, Warwick Business School
Toby Schogger, University of Manchester

The IT and Computer Science Undergraduate of the Year, sponsored by NHS

Winner: Leo Ijebor, Computer Science with Management, King's College London

Leo being presented with the award from Rob France, NHS and Michael Portillo

Finalists

Chris Hayward, University of Bath
Craig McCarter, Queen’s University Belfast
Laurentiu Prodan, University of Edinburgh
Mathemba Ndlovu, University of Brighton
Matthew Styles, University of Nottingham
Paul Magee, Queen’s University Belfast
Paul Sobek, University of Durham
Phillip Wilkinson, University of Newcastle
Tanesha Morgan, City University

The Law Undergraduate of the Year, sponsored by Mayer Brown

Winner: Richard Hoyle, Jurisprudence with Law Studies in Europe, University of Oxford

Richard being presented with the award from William Charnley, Mayer Brown and Michael Portillo

Finalists

Daniella Mandel, Nottingham Law School
Jennifer Drurey, University of Leeds
Maya Zawislak, University of Newcastle
Mercy Mba, King’s College London
Natasha Bowyer, University of East Anglia
Nikhil Nathwani, LSE
Richard Hanstock, LSE
Richard Hoyle, University of Oxford
Silvia Nikolova, Queen Mary, University of London
Zhuo Jun Lim, University College London

The Systems and Electronics Undergraduate of the Year, sponsored by Thales

Winner: Xavier Bourret Sicotte, Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Imperial College London

Xavier being presented with the award from Victor Chavez, Thales and Michael Portillo.

Finalists

Alex Edwards-Smith, University of Bath
Anu Aggarwal, University of Manchester
Caron Malone, Queen’s University Belfast
Jeremy Taylor, University of Surrey
Laurentiu Prodan, University of Edinburgh
Lloyd Tinkler, University of Hull
Muhammad Sheikh, University of Sheffield
Natalie Doherty, Coventry University
Oliver Lupton, University of Cambridge
Xavier Bourret Sicotte, Imperial College London