Blogs

Hear from past winners and finalists of the Undergraduate of the Year Awards. We asked them to reveal all about their experience, the application process and their tips for students thinking of following in their footsteps. Just click on the images to read their blogs.

Adam Tilley

Management, University of York

Finalist of the One to Watch Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2017

Alex Stickler

Economics and finance, Cardiff University

Winner of the One to Watch Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2017

Alexander Young

Business Management, Swansea University

Finalist of the Management Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2017

Amy Lees

Economics, University of Sheffield

Finalist of the Mathematics, Economics and Finance Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2017

Andrew Jamieson

Economics, University of Warwick

Finalist of the Future Leader in Business Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2017

Angus Gillan

Ancient history, University of Birmingham

Winner of the Male Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2017

Cedric Blanc

Diploma of professional studies, Loughborough University

Finalist of the Male Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2017

Jade Davis

Network systems engineering, Glasgow Caledonian University

Finalist of the Computer Science, IT and Physics Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2017

Jodie Howlett

Mechanical engineering, Sheffield Hallam University

Finalist of the Female Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2017

Kieran Stone

Artificial intelligence and robotics, Aberystwyth University

Winner of the Computer Science, IT and Physics Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2017

Kirsten Alexander-McGarry

International business with modern languages, University of Strathclyde

Winner of the Management Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2017

Matthew Welsh

Civil engineering , Nottingham Trent University

Winner of the Construction, Engineering and Design Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2017

Pawel Guzik

LLB Law, King's College London

Finalist of the First Year Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2017

Serena Gough

Civil engineering, The University of Nottingham

Finalist of the Construction, Engineering and Design Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2017

Shannon Balram

Economics, Durham University

Finalist of the One to Watch Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2017

Tai Yan Lee

Economics, Newcastle University

Winner of the First Year Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2017

Trisha Saxena

Physics, Imperial College London

Winner of the Female Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2017

Adam Bevan

Business administration, University of Bath

Finalist of the Management Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2016

Axel Forssberg

Master of engineering, University of Oxford St Anne's College

Winner of the Engineering Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2016

Beth Atkinson

Marketing with supply chain management, University of Hull

Finalist of the Management Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2016

Corrie Green

Computer science application software development, Robert Gordon University

Winner of the Computer Science Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2016

Hayat Mohamed

International history, University of London

Winner of the Future Civil Service Leader Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2016

Luisa Huyskens

Business management, University of Sheffield

Finalist of the Female Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2016

Martin Li

Economics, University of Warwick

Finalist of the Future Chief Financial Officer (CFO) Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2016

Mazhar Shar

Computer science , Aberystwyth University

Finalist of the Computer Science Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2016

Molly Ashton

Finance, accounting and management, University of Nottingham

Winner of the Future Chief Financial Officer (CFO) Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2016

Sarahjane Sarkhosh

International business with business law, Glasgow Caledonian University

Winner of the Future Leader in Business Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2016

Selby Cary

Mechanical engineering, Heriot-Watt University

Finalist of the Engineering Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2016

Shona McCotter

International business with Spanish, Queen's University Belfast

Winner of the Management Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2016

Simon Marshall

English and drama, University of Exeter

Finalist of the Male Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2016

Stephanie Barclay

International business management, Robert Gordon University

Finalist of the Management Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2016

Aataullah Naser

Masters of mathematics, University of Manchester

Winner of the Future Chief Financial Officer (CFO) Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2015

Aleksandra Pedraszewska

Land economy, University of Cambridge

Winner of the Female Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2015

Alexander Mäkelä

Politics, philosophy and economics, University of Lancaster

Finalist of the Male Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2015

Andrew Wilson

Environmental management, Glasgow Caledonian University

Finalist of the Low Carbon Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2015

Aysel Kucuksu

LLB English and European law, Queen Mary University of London

Winner of the Languages Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2015

Cara Goldthorpe

LLB law with French law, University College London

Winner of the Law Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2015

Chelsea Sievewright

Ethical hacking and countermeasures, University of Abertay Dundee

Winner of the Computer Science Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2015

Daniel Tascon

Accounting and finance, University of London

Finalist of the Future Chief Financial Officer (CFO) Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2015

Harrison Dent

European social and political studies, University College London

Winner of the Male Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2015

Jessica Dowdy

Construction project management, Oxford Brookes University

Winner of the Construction, Engineering and Design Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2015

Jessica Rafter

Integrated engineering, Cardiff University

Winner of the Engineering Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2015

Kate Nichols

Management with German, University of Nottingham

Finalist of the Management Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2015

Katy Barlow

Mathematics and economics, University of St Andrews

Winner of the Mathematics, Economics and Finance Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2015

Laura Mckechnie

Marketing and finance, University of Strathclyde

Finalist of the Future Chief Financial Officer (CFO) Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2015

Lauren Dwyer

Business management, Queen's University Belfast

Finalist of the Management Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2015

Leon Man

International relations and global issues, University of Nottingham

Finalist of the Male Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2015

Luthfilaudri Nadhira

Chemical engineering, University of Manchester

Finalist of the Low Carbon Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2015

Lynne Howie

Business economics and finance, University of Strathclyde

Winner of the Future Leader in Business Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2015

Nathan Craig

Industrial economics, University of Nottingham

Winner of the Management Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2015

Sam Bowen

Business management, University of Birmingham

Finalist of the Future Leader in Business Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2015

Yatin Vadhia

Computer science, University of Surrey

Finalist of the Computer Science Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2015

Alan Middup

Mechanial engineering, University of Sheffield

Winner of the Engineering Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2014

Alexander Hughes

Law, University of Southampton

Winner of the Law Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2014

Baran Ceylan

Business and administrative studies, University of Bath

Winner of the Future Leader in Business Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2014

Brittany Harris

Civil engineering, University of Bristol

Winner of the Construction, Engineering and Design Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2014

Bronwyn O'Neill

English literature, University of York

Finalist of the Female Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2014

Celine Dischamps

Chemical engineering masters, University of Manchester

Winner of the Low Carbon Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2014

Courtney Gill

Land economy, University of Cambridge

Winner of the Female Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2014

David Timis

Business and management, University of Glasgow

Finalist of the Future Leader in Business Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2014

Derek Bekoe

Computer science, University of Bristol

Winner of the Computer Science Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2014

Divya Hariramani

Mechanical engineering, University of Nottingham

Finalist of the Engineering Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2014

James Ellis

Modern languages, Newcastle University

Winner of the Languages Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2014

Jamie Cooper-Higgins

Marketing, University of Strathclyde

Winner of the Scotland Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2014

Mark Devine

Finance, Queen's University Belfast

Winner of the Mathematics, Economics and Finance Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2014

Michael Bristowe

Aerospace engineering, University Of West England

Finalist of the Engineering Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2014

Miklos Toth

Business studies with finance, Edinburgh Napier University

Winner of the Commercial Excellence Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2014

Samantha Dartnall

Information management and business studies, Loughborough University

Winner of the Management Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2014

Georgina Ross

Business management , Cardiff University

Finalist of the Commercial Excellence Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2013

Felicity Probert

French and Russian , University College London

Finalist of the First Year Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2012

Hamish Woodrow

Mechanical engineering, University of Bath

Winner of the Engineering Undergraduate of the Year Award, 2010